Will Arquitectonica Design The Signature Bridge?

In April, six teams were shortlisted by FDOT for the Signature Bridge project.

Local firms that are on teams competing for the design-build contract include Arquitectonica, Zyscovich, Stantec and Candela (no team has brought on Calatrava for the $600 million project).

Technical proposals are due from the teams by next December, with a final selection due in February 2017.

 

The six teams:

 

TEAM A
DB Firm: Archer Western – de Moya JV

Primes:
Archer Western Contractors, LLC
The de Moya Group, Inc.

Team Members:
HDR
RS&H
Leonhardt, Andra und Partner
MacDonald Architects
Illumination Arts
RWDI Consulting Engineers
Pennoni Associates
Metric Engineering
Corven Engineering
GOAL Associates (DBE)
Universal Engineering Sciences and HR Engineering Services (HRES)
Cardno
Manuel G. Vera & Associates (DBE)
PlusUrbia
Ronald E Frazier & Associates, Neil Hall, AIA, and Design 2 Form
TEAM B
DB Firm: Building a NEW MIAMI Partners
Primes:
Dragados USA, Inc.
Prince Contracting, LLC

GLF Construction Corporation
Team Members:
Arup USA, Inc.
GAI Consultants, Inc.
H.W. Lochner, Inc.
Sigma Infrastructure Solutions, LLC
CH2M Hill, Inc.
Moffat and Nichol, Inc.
CAP Engineering
ACAI Associates Inc. (DBE)
Arquitectonica International Corporation
Brownlie Ernst and Marks Limited
ADA Engineering, Inc.
Cyriacks Environmental Consulting Services, Inc. (DBE/WBE)
FR Aleman & Associates, Inc. (DBE)
Rowan Williams Davies & Irwin, Inc.
Terracon Consultants, Inc.
TEAM C
DB Firm: Condotte FCC Lane JV
Primes:
Condotte America, Inc.
FCC Construcción S.A.
The Lane Construction Corporation

Team Members:
VSL
Stantec Consulting Services, Inc. (STN)
Finley Engineering Group, Inc.
Buckland & Taylor (COWI)
Touchstone Architecture and Consulting P.A.
Candela + Partners
Fisher Marantz Stone
GeoSol, Inc. (DBE)
RWDI
Brand Advocates, Inc.
ASA Consultants, Inc. (DBE)
Landmark Engineering, Inc. (DBE)

TEAM D
DB Firm: Fluor-Astaldi-MCM
Primes:
Fluor Enterprises, Inc.
Astaldi Construction Corporation
Munilla Construction Management LLC d/b/a MCM

Team Members:
FIGG Bridge Engineers, Inc. (FIGG)
Wantman Group, Inc. (WGI)
STV, Inc.
Zyscovich Architects
Lakes Engineering, Inc. (DBE)
Professional Services Industries, Inc.
Eland Engineering, Inc. (DBE)
CSA Central, Inc.
Randy Burkett Lighting Design, Inc.
Miller Legg & Associates, Inc. (SBE)
The Boundary Layer Wind Tunnel Lab, University of Western Ontario
Beton Consulting Engineers, LLC
Intera, Inc.
Balsera Communications Group
The Louis Berger Group, Inc.
Ammann & Whitney, Inc.
ASA Consultants, Inc. (DBE)
TEAM E
DB Firm: Kiewit Granite Constructors, a Joint Venture
Primes:
Kiewit Infrastructure South Co.
Granite Construction Company of California

Team Members:
AECOM Technical Services, Inc.
Atkins North America, Inc.
Ardaman & Associates, Inc.
Bolton Perez & Associates, Inc. (DBE)
FR Aleman & Associates, Inc. (DBE)

GeoSol, Inc. (DBE)
International Bridge Technologies, Inc. (IBT)
RWDI, Inc.
Hardesty & Hanover LLC.
Operation 305
The Brand Advocates, Inc.
TEAM F
DB Firm: Miami Community Builders JV
Primes:
Community Asphalt Corp.
Parsons Construction Group, Inc.

Team Members:
C.J. Mahan Construction Company
Bob’s Barricades
Cone & Graham Construction
CTI Construction Testing and Inspection
Manuel Diaz Farms
RWDI, Inc.
Adept
Dan Brown & Associates
DPZ
Dr. Mohammed Hadi, PhD.
EDSA
F.R. Aleman
Garcia Bridge Engineers
Hiller Electric
Illumination Arts, LLC
Kisinger Campo Assoc.
Langan Engineering
M.G. Vera
Marlin Engineering
McNary Bergeron & Associates
NOVA Engineering & Environmental
PEDELTA Inc.
TBE Cardno
Tierra South Florida
TransSystems